VOF board defers decision on Atlantic Coast Pipeline conversion applications
[…] The applications, which were first shared with VOF’s Energy and Infrastructure Committee at a May 26 public meeting in Richmond, were submitted by the companies as part of a process related to requirements under § 10.1-1704 of the Code of Virginia. The law states that open space shall not be converted or diverted from open-space land use unless “(i) the conversion or diversion is determined by the public body to be (a) essential to the orderly development and growth of the locality and (b) in accordance with the official comprehensive plan for the locality in effect at the time of conversion or diversion and (ii) there is substituted other real property which is (a) of at least equal fair market value, (b) of greater value as permanent open-space land than the land converted or diverted and (c) of as nearly as feasible equivalent usefulness and location for use as permanent open-space land as is the land converted or diverted.”

This conversion-diversion process, as it’s known in Virginia’s land conservation community, has been utilized only 14 times in VOF’s 50-year history, usually for public infrastructure projects initiated by state agencies or county governments.