VOF board defers decision on Atlantic Coast Pipeline conversion applications
[…] In addition, VOF staff provided significant input on the substitute land included in the applications to ensure that it would provide maximum benefit to the public if the easement conversions occur.

In the fall of 2016, VOF learned that an 11th easement in Nelson County could be impacted by a proposed alternate route, and voiced its opposition to FERC. In its draft Environmental Impact Statement issued on December 30, FERC wrote that it does not recommend that route.

VOF’s trustees will, on February 9, determine whether the applications meet the requirements of § 10.1-1704 of the Code of Virginia, which says, “No open-space land, the title to or interest or right in which has been acquired under this chapter and which has been designated as open-space land under the authority of this chapter, shall be converted or diverted from open-space land use unless (i) the conversion or diversion is determined by the public body to be (a) essential to the orderly development and growth of the locality and (b) in accordance with the official comprehensive plan for the locality in effect at the time of conversion or diversion and (ii) there is substituted other real property which is (a) of at least equal fair market value, (b) of greater value as permanent open-space land than the land converted or diverted and (c) of as nearly as feasible equivalent usefulness and location for use as permanent open-space land as is the land converted or diverted.”

“While our preference is to avoid VOF easements entirely, we believe that the requirements under section 1704 of the Open Space Land Act ensure that the public’s interest in our easements remains fully protected,” says VOF Executive Director Brett Glymph.